Tagg's Caravan Park Privacy Policy

1. Who We Are.

2. Information we collect.

3. How we use your personal information.

4. Sharing of personal information.

5. How long we will keep your personal information.

6. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

7. Your rights about your personal information.

8. Contact us

9. The DPA & GDPR May 2018 & IOC Registration

 

 

1. Who We Are.

Tagg’s Caravan Park, 178 Wainfleet Road, Skegness, PE25 2ER

Under data protection law we are the data controller of the personal information that we collect about you and as a data controller we have certain legal responsibilities concerning how we collect, use and share your personal information. We must inform you about this.

 

2. The Information We Collect.

The types of personal information we collect from you include;

 

a) Personal information that you provide to us including your contact details (i.e. name, postal address, phone number and email address)

 

b) If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

c) Sales and services: information of transactions that you make with us and details of the services we provide to you.

 

3. How we Use Your Personal Information.

We may use your personal information in the following ways;

 

a) To administer our services effectively to you, including handling your requests, keeping up-to-date records about you and carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to make payments to you and receive payments from you when necessary.

 

b) In case of any medical or other emergency we may need to contact a family member or emergency services

 

4. Transfer Of Personal Information.

 

a) On request we will be obliged to provide your personal details in compliance with Capacity Grid/East Lindsey District Council.

 

b) We will not sell or rent your information to anyone.

 

5. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Information?

Where you have purchased a product or rent a service from us we will keep your personal information for as long as you are sited on our park, plus for 6 yrs after to deal with any queries, complaints or legal claims you may have.

 

6. Security.

 

a) Only our employees who need your information specific to their job in connection with you will be granted access to any of your personal details.

 

b) Staff will be educated about the new data protection act and the importance of compliance.

 

c) Files are kept in a secure, safe and alarmed office and is not easily accessible to any other staff members accept those authorised and most certainly not easily accessible to the public.

 

d) Electronic data is stored on a work specific laptop and protected by Comodo Internet Security Premium 10.

 

e) Data breaches which may pose a risk to individuals must be notified to the DPA (Data Protection Regulator) within 72hrs and to affected individuals without delay.

 

7. Your Rights About Your Personal Information.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us. Under certain conditions you may have the right to request us to;

 

a) Provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information.

 

b) Provide you with a copy of personal information that we have collected about you.

 

c) Update any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold.

 

d) Delete or destroy any personal information that we no longer lawfully require.

 

e) Object to your personal information being used in a harmful way.

 

8. Contact Us;

If you have any questions or would like to find out more about our Privacy Policy you can contact us at

Tagg’s Caravan Park, 178 Wainfleet Road, Skegness, PE25 2ER

Or phone: 01754 764280

Or E-Mail: admtaggs@gmail.com 

 

9. The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect May 2018

We have also registered with the I.C.O.  Date 6/5/2018

 

9/5/2018

Print Print | Sitemap
© Taggs Caravan Park